Quercus dumosa

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Quercus dumosa
COMMON NAME(S): Coastal sage scrub oak
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: FAGACEAE - Beech family
ORIGIN: California
HABITAT: Dry slopes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 3-10'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, oblong to1" long, green and shiny above, pale below
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, male and female separate but on the same tree; male in hanging catkins, female singly or in pairs at the base of leaves
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Held in a cup, egg-shaped, about 1" long

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.