Quercus agrifolia

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Quercus agrifolia
COMMON NAME(S): Coastal live oak
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: FAGACEAE - Beech family
ORIGIN: California
HABITAT: Valleys at lower altitudes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 30-70'
CHARACTERISTICS: Branches droop as tree grows and require pruning for clearance beneath canopy; no thorns
LEAVES: Alternate, simple with bristles; holly-like, briefly deciduous, 1-3" long, green in color
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, male and female separate but on the same tree; male in hanging catkins, female singly or in pairs at the base of leaves
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Elongated, oval, 1", held in a cup, dry and hard, brown; causes some litter

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.