Cycas

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cycas
COMMON NAME(S): Sago palms
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CYCADACEAE - Sago family
ORIGIN: Asia, Africa, Australia, 15-25 spp.
HABITAT: Subtropical and tropical landscapes, greenhouses, houseplants
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable, most commonly 4-10'
CHARACTERISTICS: Dark, thick, fibrous trunk formed on old plants
LEAVES: Alternate, large, feather-like, sometimes spiny on leaflets or leaf stems
FLOWERS: Cones, male and female on separate plants
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring, summer
FRUITS: None, seeds with fleshy coat borne at margins of leaf-like structures

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.