Quercus kelloggii

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Quercus kelloggii
COMMON NAME(S): California black oak
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: FAGACEAE - Beech family
ORIGIN: California, Oregon
HABITAT: Mixed evergreen forest
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 30-80'
CHARACTERISTICS: Dark, smooth bark that cracks with age
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, oblongish, with 5-7 large, bristle-tipped lobes; young leaves pinkish, mature leaves glossy-green, turning yellow to orange in fall, deciduous
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, male and female separate but on the same tree; male in hanging catkins, female singly or in pairs at the base of leaves
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Held in a cup, oblong, about 1" long, maturing in second year

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.