Quercus macrocarpa

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Quercus macrocarpa
COMMON NAME(S): Burr oak
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: FAGACEAE - Beech family
ORIGIN: Northern North America
HABITAT: Bottomlands and rich woodlands
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 70-90'
CHARACTERISTICS: Large, showy trunk; branches droop as tree grows and require pruning for clearance beneath canopy, no thorns
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, lobed, undulate margin, oblong to ovate, 6-12" long, deciduous; dark green, copper fall color
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, male and female separate but on the same tree; male in hanging catkins, female singly or in pairs at the base of leaves
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Oval, 1", held in a cup, dry and hard, brown, nearly enclosed in fringe; attracts mammals, causes significant litter in some years

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.