Quercus bicolor

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Quercus bicolor
COMMON NAME(S): Blue oak, Swamp white oak
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: FAGACEAE - Beech family
ORIGIN: Northeastern United Stats
HABITAT: Forests and wet areas
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 50-60'
CHARACTERISTICS: Branches droop as tree grows and require pruning for clearance beneath canopy; no thorns
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, lobed, oblong to ovate, 4-8" long; deciduous
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, male and female separate but on the same tree; male in hanging catkins, female singly or in pairs at the base of leaves
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Round, 0.5-1", held in a cup, dry and hard, brown; attracts mammals, causes some litter

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.