Quercus velutina

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Quercus velutina
COMMON NAME(S): Black oak
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: FAGACEAE - Beech family
ORIGIN: Eastern United States
HABITAT: Dry woods
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 70-80'
CHARACTERISTICS: Trunk dark, mostly without shiny ridges, orange inner bark
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, deeply cut, 4-10" long; generally glossy above and mostly hairless beneath
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, male and female separate but on the same tree; male in hanging catkins, female singly or in pairs at the base of leaves
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Held in a cup, ovoid, more than 1" long

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.