Celtis australis

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Celtis australis
COMMON NAME(S): Southern nettletree, Mediterranean hackberry
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ULMACEAE - Elm family
ORIGIN: Europe
HABITAT: Cultivated
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 40-50'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark thin, smooth
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, 4- 6" long; entire or toothed along margin, usually oval shaped, pointed at tip, asymmetrical at base, and usually with 3 main veins arising from the base
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, male flowers in small clusters at base of new twigs, female flowers 1-3 in leaf axils
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Berry-like, round, fleshy, purple, 1-seeded, edible and sometimes sweet

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.