Acacia dealbata

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acacia dealbata
COMMON NAME(S): Mimosa, Silver wattle
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: FABACEAE (LEGUMINOSAE) - Pea family
ORIGIN: Australia, but escaped from cultivation in warm parts of Asia and Africa
HABITAT: Dry soils, but enjoys richer habitats; cultivated but now found to have aggressive roots
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 40', much larger in Australia
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark brown, no spines on branches
LEAVES: Alternate, bipinnate, to 5" long, featherlike; dark green to silvery
FLOWERS: Showy groups of orange-yellow powderpuffs; fragrant
FLOWERING SEASON: Early spring
FRUITS: Black flattened pods to 5" long

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.