Cryptostegia madagascariensis

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cryptostegia madagascariensis
COMMON NAME(S): Madagascar rubbervine, Purple allamanda
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: APOCYNACEAE - Dogbane family
ORIGIN: Madagascar
HABITAT: Tropical landscapes and conservatories
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Opposite, 3-5" long, leathery, simple, broadly oval-shaped or elliptic, rounded at tip
FLOWERS: Funnel-shaped, showy, pink, purple or white, 2-3" long
FLOWERING SEASON: All year
FRUITS: Pods 5-7" long, seeds with tuft of hair

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.