Prosopis glandulosa

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Prosopis glandulosa
COMMON NAME(S): Honey mesquite
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: FABACEAE (LEGUMINOSAE) - Pea family
ORIGIN: Southwestern United States
HABITAT: Desert washes and low places; invasive and a serious weed in Texas
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 12-30'
CHARACTERISTICS: Multi-trunked with crooked branches, spiny
LEAVES: Alternate, feather-like with the leaflets again divided into 7-17 pairs of smaller segments, 1.5 to 2" long: bright green
FLOWERS: Small, greenish, grouped on small spikes, fragrant
FLOWERING SEASON: Late spring
FRUITS: Pods flat, several in a cluster, 2-6" long. constricted between the seeds

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.