Acer saccharinum

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acer saccharinum
COMMON NAME(S): Silver maple
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ACERACEAE - Maple family
ORIGIN: North America
HABITAT: Temperate forests; widely planted as an ornamental
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 50-70'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark silvery; branch wood weak
LEAVES: Opposite, simple, palmately lobed, to 6" long; silver on the underside
FLOWERS: Small but showy in their clusters;emerge before leaves
FLOWERING SEASON: Early spring
FRUITS: Two-winged

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.