Juniperus communis

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Juniperus communis
COMMON NAME(S): Common Juniper
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CUPRESSACEAE - Cypress family
ORIGIN: Eurasia
HABITAT: Woodlands and cultivated
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 10-45'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark smooth at first, later fibrous
LEAVES: Opposite, always needle-like, to 1" long
FLOWERS: No true flowers, male and female structures cone-like
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Ripening in second or third year, changing from green to black; cones 0.5"

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.