Juniperus chinensis

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Juniperus chinensis
COMMON NAME(S): Pfitzer (Juniper, Chinese)
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CUPRESSACEAE - Cypress family
ORIGIN: China, Mongolia and Japan
HABITAT: Cultivated
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 60' in native habitat, variable in cultivation
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Opposite, scale-like in four rows or needle-like, to 0.5" long; prickly
FLOWERS: None, bears small, separate male and female cones on separate plants
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: None; berry is a waxy, fleshy female cone

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.