Juniperus californica

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Juniperus californica
COMMON NAME(S): California juniper
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CUPRESSACEAE - Cypress family
ORIGIN: Western United States
HABITAT: Mountains
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 20-35'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stem twisted; dark brown bark shed in long strips
LEAVES: Whorled,scales. tiny: yellow-green
FLOWERS: No true flowers, separate male and female structures
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Fleshy, reddish-brown with bluish surface coating

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.