Juniperus ashei

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Juniperus ashei
COMMON NAME(S): Mountain cedar, Ashe's juniper
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CUPRESSACEAE - Cypress family
ORIGIN: Ozarks
HABITAT: Mountainous regions
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 15-18'
CHARACTERISTICS: Usually multistemmed, branches white
LEAVES: More or less opposite, scale-like, tiny; dark grey-green
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous (no true flowers), male and female structures on separate plants
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Fleshy, dark blue with one or two seeds

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.