Ailanthus altissima

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ailanthus altissima
COMMON NAME(S): Tree-of-heaven
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: SIMAROUBACEAE - Simarouba family
ORIGIN: China
HABITAT: Disturbed places, cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 40-80'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark thin, gray, slightly rough; green and smooth on new growth; stems with conspicuous heart-shaped leaf scars, often drooping and weak-wooded
LEAVES: Alternate, pinnate, 1-3' long, with 15-41 paired leaflets and a single terminal one; leaflets 2-6" long, 1/3 as wide, broadest at base; margins smooth except for two glandular teeth near base, narrowly pointed at tip; leafstalks swollen at connection
FLOWERS: Male and female flowers usually on separate trees, small, yellowish-green, in 6-12" clusters, male flowers with foul odor
FLOWERING SEASON: June
FRUITS: Densely clustered, one-seeded, papery, winged, twisted, red or brown

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.