Carya alba

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Carya alba
COMMON NAME(S): Mockernut hickory,white hickory
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: JUGLANDACEAE - Walnut family
ORIGIN: Eastern United States
HABITAT: Woodland
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 60-90'
CHARACTERISTICS: Brown bark, close ridges
LEAVES: Alternate, feather-like with 7-9 leaflets, about 12" long
FLOWERS: Male flowers in hanging catkins usually clustered in groups of three; female flowers in spike at tip of branchlets
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Nut about 2.5" long, easily removed from a thick husk, globe-shaped

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.