Carya aquatica

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Carya aquatica
COMMON NAME(S): Water hickory
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: JUGLANDACEAE - Walnut family
ORIGIN: Southeastern United States
HABITAT: River swamps and wet woodland
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 50-65'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark dark, flaky
LEAVES: Alternate, pinnate, 9-15 leaflets, 6-12" long; serrate margin, lanceolate to obovate leaflets
FLOWERS: Yellow, not showy, male flowers in hanging catkins usually clustered in groups of three; female flowers in spike at tip of branchlets
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Oval, round. 1-3", dry and hard, green turning brown; attracts squirrels and other mammals, causes significant litter, husk thin, winged, not readily peeled off

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.