Carya texana

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Carya texana
COMMON NAME(S): Black hickory
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: JUGLANDACEAE - Walnut family
ORIGIN: United States
HABITAT: Dry sandy woods
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 40-50'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark dark brown, deeply furrowed
LEAVES: 5-7 leaflets (usually 7), leaf undersides are rusty-hairy
FLOWERS: Male flowers in hanging catkins usually clustered in groups of three; female flowers in spike at tip of branchlets
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Nut ovoid, 2-3" long,in a husk that splits as it dries

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.