Carya glabra

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Carya glabra
COMMON NAME(S): Pignut hickory
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: JUGLANDACEAE - Walnut family
ORIGIN: Eastern North America
HABITAT: Dry woods and open hillsides
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 50-90'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark with close ridges
LEAVES: Alternate, pinnate, 5-7 leaflets (at times 3), 6-12" long; medium green in summer, showy yellow to copper fall color for several days, serrate margin lanceolate to obovate leaflets, deciduous
FLOWERS: Male flowers in hanging catkins usually clustered in groups of three; female flowers in spike at tip of branchlets
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Oval, round, 1-3"; dry and hard, green turning brown, attracts squirrels and other mammals, fruit cause significant litter

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.