Carya cordiformis

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Carya cordiformis
COMMON NAME(S): Bitter nut hickory
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: JUGLANDACEAE- Walnut family
ORIGIN: Eastern United States
HABITAT: River banks and low woods
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 50-75'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark with shallow furrows and close ridges
LEAVES: Alternate, pinnate 5 to 9 medium green, 3-6" long leaflets that turn yellow in fall
FLOWERS: Male flowers in hanging catkins usually clustered in groups of three; female flowers in spike at tip of branchlets
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Narrowly winged, the thin husk slow to peel, globe-shaped about 1' 5" long

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.