Carya laciniosa

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Carya laciniosa
COMMON NAME(S): Shell bark hickory
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: JUGLANDACEAE - Walnut family
ORIGIN: Southeastern United States
HABITAT: River bottoms
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 80-100'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark separating in narrow plates
LEAVES: Alternate, pinnate, 15-22" long, leaflets 7-9 (usually 7), more or less hairless, or short-hairy beneath
FLOWERS: Male flowers in hanging catkins usually clustered in groups of three; female flowers in spike at tip of branchlets
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Globe-shaped 2.5-3" long, thick husk easy to remove

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.