Tsuga canadensis

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Tsuga canadensis
COMMON NAME(S): Eastern hemlock
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: PINACEAE - Pine family
ORIGIN: Northeastern North America
HABITAT: Moist, airy sites
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 60-90'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark deeply furrowed
LEAVES: Alternate, needle-like in two ranks, about 1/2" long, dark green with two white bands on the lower side
FLOWERS: No true flowers, male and female in separate structures, male tiny, female in small cones
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Small cones less than 1" long, scales leathery

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.