Tsuga heterophylla

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Tsuga heterophylla
COMMON NAME(S): Western hemlock
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: PINACEAE - Pine family
ORIGIN: Western United States
HABITAT: Moist sites sheltered from high winds
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 60-120'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark brown-gray, deeply furrowed
LEAVES: Alternate, needle-like in two ranks, about1/2" long, dark green with two white bands on the lower side
FLOWERS: No true flowers, male and female in separate structures, male tiny, female in small cones
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Small cones about 1" long, scales leathery

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.