Tsuga mertensiana

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Tsuga mertensiana
COMMON NAME(S): Mountain hemlock
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: PINACEAE - Pine family
ORIGIN: Western North America
HABITAT: Coniferous forests
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 30-80'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark reddish-brown
LEAVES: Alternate, arranged all around the twigs, needle-like, linear to 1.5" long; blue-green to silver-blue
FLOWERS: No true flowers, male and female in separate structures, male tiny, female in small cones
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Small cones about 2-3" long, scales leathery

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.