Carya ovata

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Carya ovata
COMMON NAME(S): Shag bark hickory
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: JUGLANDACEAE- Walnut family
ORIGIN: Eastern United States
HABITAT: Woodlands
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 60-80'
CHARACTERISTICS: Shaggy bark separating in narrow plates
LEAVES: Alternate, pinnate, leaflets 7-9, 4-7" long, serrate margin; lanceolate to oblong or oblanceolate
FLOWERS: Catkins to 6" long; showy, male flowers in hanging catkins usually clustered in groups of three; female flowers in spike at tip of branchlets
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS:

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.