Corylus americana

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Corylus americana
COMMON NAME(S): American hazelnut
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: BETULACEAE - Birch family
ORIGIN: Eastern United States
HABITAT: Woodlands and cultivated
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 12-18'
CHARACTERISTICS: Smooth bark with lighter spots when young
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, almost circular, to about 5" diameter
FLOWERS: Male and female flowers separate but on the same plant, male in catkins, female singly or in pairs, inconspicuous
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Nut in hard shell, egg-shaped, 0.5-1" long

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.