Corylus cornuta

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Corylus cornuta
COMMON NAME(S): Beaked hazelnut
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: BETULACEAE - Birch family
ORIGIN: Eastern North America
HABITAT: Clearings and eddges of woods
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 10-15'
CHARACTERISTICS: Twigs and stems smooth
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, ovate
FLOWERS: Male and female flowers separate but on the same plant, male in catkins, female singly or in pairs, inconspicuous
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Thin-shelled nut less than1" long, held in leafy structures that are prolonged as a leafy "beak" beyond the nut

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.