Eucalyptus globulus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Eucalyptus globulus
COMMON NAME(S): Tasmanian blue gum
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: MYRICACEAE - Bayberry family
ORIGIN: Australia
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 100' or more in favored site
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark usually peeling off in strips, underbark smooth, bluish-grey
LEAVES: Alternate on adult (flowering plants); juvenile leaves opposite, simple, lance-shaped, 4-6" long; leathery, emit resinous odor when crushed
FLOWERS: Pincushion-like, in clusters, white, yellow, pink or red
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer and fall
FRUITS: Woody capsule

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.