Abies concolor

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Abies concolor
COMMON NAME(S): White fir
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: PINACEAE - Pine family
ORIGIN: Mountains of western states
HABITAT: Natural forests; used as Christmas trees
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 50-80' (may reach more than 100')
CHARACTERISTICS: Pale grey, rough
LEAVES: Alternate, needle leaves to 2" long; green to blue-gray
FLOWERS: None, separate male and female cones produced
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Upright elongated 3-6" cones

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.