Ulmus americana

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ulmus americana
COMMON NAME(S): American elm, White elm
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ULMACEAE - Elm family
ORIGIN: North America
HABITAT: Cultivated
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 80-120'
CHARACTERISTICS: Lower trunk flares, becoming very wide, main branches grow mostly upright and will not droop, though small branches droop; no thorns
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, double serrate margin, oblong to ovate, 3-6" long; dark green, yellow fall color, deciduous
FLOWERS: Green, not showy
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Round, 1/2" dry, green; attracts birds, produced in copious amounts from older trees

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.