Ulmus pumila

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ulmus pumila
COMMON NAME(S): Siberian elm
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ULMACEAE - Elm family
ORIGIN: China to Siberia
HABITAT: Cultivated
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 50-70'
CHARACTERISTICS: Small branches droop as tree grows and require pruning for clearance beneath canopy; no thorns
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, serrate margin, oval to lanceolate, 1.5-3" long; green, showy fall color, deciduous
FLOWERS: Green, not showy
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Round, 1/2", dry, brown; causes significant litter

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.