Ulmus parvifolia

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ulmus parvifolia
COMMON NAME(S): Chinese elm
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ULMACEAE - Elm family
ORIGIN: China, Japan, Korea
HABITAT: Cultivated
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 40-50'
CHARACTERISTICS: Beautiful, exfoliating bark, variable; bark is thin and easily damaged, branches droop as tree grows and require pruning for clearance beneath canopy; no thorns
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, serrate to serrulate margin, oval to obovate or ovate, 2-4" long, dark green; purple, red or yellow fall color, deciduous
FLOWERS: Green, inconspicuous
FLOWERING SEASON: Fall
FRUITS: Oval, 1/2", dry, brown, somewhat showy; no significant litter

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.