Taxodium distichum

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Taxodium distichum
COMMON NAME(S): Southern bald cypress
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: TAXODIACEAE - Cypress family
ORIGIN: Southeastern United States
HABITAT: Swamps, riverbanks, cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 80-150'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark scaly, trunks often buttressed at base, upward growing "knees" often produced from roots; crown pyramidal for many years, eventually becoming rounded
LEAVES: Needle-like and flat on pendulous branchlets; the branchlets drop in the fall or early winter
FLOWERS: None, separate male and female cones are produced; the male cones are individually small and held in hanging clusters at the branch tips
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Spherical, woody cones, hanging in pairs, green turning brown with age, about 1" in diameter

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.