Cupressus macrocarpa

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cupressus macrocarpa
COMMON NAME(S): Monterey cypress
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CUPRESSACEAE - Cypress family
ORIGIN: California
HABITAT: Hillsides inland or near coast, cultivated
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 35-60'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark grey-brown, shallowly ridged
LEAVES: In four rows, more or less opposite, small, needle-like, pressed to the branch, dark-green
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous (none); male and female structures on separate branches of the same tree; males small with few pollen producing structures, female small cones with 6-12 scales
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Cones

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.