Chamaecyparis lawsoniana

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chamaecyparis lawsoniana
COMMON NAME(S): Port Orford cedar, Lawson's cypress
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CUPRESSACEAE - Cypress family
ORIGIN: Western United States
HABITAT: Coniferous and mixed forests: cultivated
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 120-180' in wild: cultivated forms of all sizes
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark dark brown scaling
LEAVES: More or less opposite, scale-like, dark green
FLOWERS: No true flowers, male and female structures separate but on the same tree
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Small, hard, globose cones, ripening the first year to release small winged seeds

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.