Populus sargentii

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Populus sargentii
COMMON NAME(S): Cottonwood, Western
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: SALICACEAE - Willow family
ORIGIN:
HABITAT:
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 80-100'
CHARACTERISTICS: Light brown and furrowed, showy bark, branches grow mostly upright and will not droop; no thorns
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, lobed, sinuate or undulate margin, oval to deltoid, 2-5" long; green, yellow fall color
FLOWERS: Yellow, not showy
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Elongated, less than 0.5", dry, white, like cotton; causes significant litter

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.