Populus fremontii

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Populus fremontii
COMMON NAME(S): Fremont's cottonwood
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: SALICACEAE - Willow family
ORIGIN: Southwest United States
HABITAT: Watercourses in desert areas
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 60'
CHARACTERISTICS: Smooth gray bark on young trees, turning dark brown, furrowed, showy bark; branches grow mostly upright and will not droop
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, serrate margin, triangular, 2-3" long, flattened petiole; green, showy, yellow fall color
FLOWERS: Yellow, not showy
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Capsules containing small seeds with cotton-like tuft of hair

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.