Cedrus deodara

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cedrus deodara
COMMON NAME(S): Deodar cedar
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: PINACEAE - Pine family
ORIGIN: Himalayas
HABITAT: Open, sunny
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 40-70'
CHARACTERISTICS: Brown, fissured
LEAVES: Needle leaves to 2" long, usually blue-green to silver
FLOWERS: None, instead there are separate male and female cones
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Oval 3-6" cones, upright, green turning brown

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.