Prunus cerasus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Prunus cerasus
COMMON NAME(S): Sour cherry
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ROSACEAE - Rose family
ORIGIN: Asia
HABITAT: Orchards, gardens and some escape to woodlands
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 30-45'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark smooth, reddish
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, 3-4" long, egg-shaped with a pointed tip
FLOWERS: White, 0.5-1" across
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Globular with sour flesh around a spherical, hard, smooth stone, dark red

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.