Chamaecyparis nootkatensis

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chamaecyparis nootkatensis
COMMON NAME(S): Alaska cedar
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CUPRESSACEAE - Cypress family
ORIGIN: Northwestern coastal North America
HABITAT: Coniferous forests, high humidity: cultivation
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 90-120' in wild: cultivated forms usually smaller
CHARACTERISTICS: Barkbrownish, shed in large plates
LEAVES: More or less opposite, scale-like, dark green
FLOWERS: No true flowers, male and female structures separate but on the same tree
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Small, hard, globose cones, ripening the second year to release small winged seeds

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.