Chamaecyparis obtusa

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chamaecyparis obtusa
COMMON NAME(S): Hinoki white cypress
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CUPRESSACEAE - Cypress family
ORIGIN: Japn, Taiwan
HABITAT: Rich soils; cultivated
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 100-120'
CHARACTERISTICS: bark red-brown, relatively smooth
LEAVES: More or less opposite, scale-like, dark green
FLOWERS: No true flowers, male and female structures separate but on the same tree
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Small, hard, globose cocnes, ripening the first year to release small winged seeds

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.