Thuja plicata

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Thuja plicata
COMMON NAME(S): Western cedar, Western arborvitae
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CUPRESSACEAE - Cypress family
ORIGIN: Western North America
HABITAT: Cultivated, wet forests
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 50-70' (to 150' in native forests)
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark rich reddish brown, splitting into thick strips
LEAVES: Opposite, scale-like, aromatic when crushed
FLOWERS: No true flowers, male structures small, solitary at the end of shoots, female in cones of about 10 scales
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Oval cones, about 0.5" long, dry, brown

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.