Thuja occidentalis

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Thuja occidentalis
COMMON NAME(S): White cedar, Eastern arborvitae
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CUPRESSACEAE - Cypress family
ORIGIN: Eastern Canada, south to North Carolina
HABITAT: Moist, rich woodlands, cultivated
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 60' (usually much less in cultivation)
CHARACTERISTICS: Conical crown, bark brown splitting into narrow strips
LEAVES: Opposite, scale-like, marked with a single gland, aromatic when crushed
FLOWERS: No true flowers, male structures small, solitary at the end of shoots, female in cones of 8-12 scales
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Oval cones, about 0.5" long, dry, brown

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.