Juniperus virginiana

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Juniperus virginiana
COMMON NAME(S): Eastern red cedar
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CUPRESSACEAE - Cypress family
ORIGIN: Eastern United States
HABITAT: Dry woods and open areas
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 60-90'
CHARACTERISTICS: Slender and upright; bark gray to red-brown, shed in long strips
LEAVES: Opposite, in four rows, scale-like or short needles, small, grey-green
FLOWERS: No true flowers, male and female structures separate but on the same tree
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Fleshy, dark blue, glossy or with a coating

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.