Ceratonia siliqua

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ceratonia siliqua
COMMON NAME(S): Carob (algarroba), St. John's bread
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: FABACEAE (LEGUMINOSAE) - Pea family
ORIGIN: Mediterranean
HABITAT: Rocky hillsides, cultivated sites and orchards
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 50-55'
CHARACTERISTICS: dark gray bark
LEAVES: Alternate, pinnate with 6-10 leaflets, to 8" long overall; dark green, leathery
FLOWERS: Small red flowers on slender stalks in clusters along the upper branches; sexes in the same or different flowers, some trees of one sex only
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: A flattened pod 4-12" long with a thickened edge on each of the long sides; seeds flat, very hard, surrounded by a pale brown pulp

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.