Aesculus flava

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Aesculus flava
COMMON NAME(S): Yellow buckeye
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: HIPPOCASTANACEAE - Horse-chestnut Family
ORIGIN: Appalachian region of North America
HABITAT: Stream beds in full or partial sun
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 60-75'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark has flat smooth, grey and brown plates
LEAVES: Opposite, palmate with five leaflets, 4-7" long
FLOWERS: Showy, yellowish-green
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Smooth capsule with one or two large, brown shiny seeds

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.