Juglans cinerea

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Juglans cinerea
COMMON NAME(S): Butternut, White walnut
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: JUGLANDACEAE - Walnut family
ORIGIN: Eastern North America
HABITAT: Rich woodlands
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 70-90'
CHARACTERISTICS: bark gray
LEAVES: Alternate, pinnate 6-8" long,with 7-17 leaflets
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, male flowers borne in hanging catkins, the females on short spikes
FLOWERING SEASON: April-June
FRUITS: Globe-shaped to 2" long

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.