Shepherdia argentea

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Shepherdia argentea
COMMON NAME(S): Silver buffalo berry
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ELAEAGNACEAE - Oleaster family
ORIGIN: Western United States
HABITAT: Along streams at medium elevation
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 6-20'
CHARACTERISTICS: Spiny
LEAVES: Opposite, simple, oblong, to 3" long; silvery scurfy
FLOWERS: In groups at the nodes, small, brown
FLOWERING SEASON: April to May
FRUITS: Fleshy to 1/2", sour to the taste

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.